The student news site of West High School

West Side Story

The student news site of West High School

West Side Story

The student news site of West High School

West Side Story

Alumni

Last updated: Tuesday, July 12, 2021

This is an ongoing compilation of former West High athletes who are currently competing at the Division I level in college. If you know of any other alumni who fit this criteria, please contact us at westsidestorypaper@gmail.com

Arizona State University

Ruby Martin ’18- swimming

Army West Point

Cole Mabry ’19 – football

James Pinter ’20 – swimming

Belmont University

Even Brauns ’20 – basketball

Bradley University

Molly Leveille ’13- cross country, track and field

Kolby Greiner ’19 – cross country

Creighton University

Rachel Saunders ’18- basketball

Dartmouth College

Emma Koch ’19 – basketball

Drake University

Mueng Sunday ’13- soccer

Ben Troester ’14- soccer

Alex Andersen ’17- soccer

Madi Ford ’17- volleyball

Chandler Haight ’18- track and field

Brody Schilling ’20 – soccer

Harvard University

Savannah Butler ’13- swimming

Donovan Doyle ’15- wrestling

Will Hoeft ’20 – wrestling

Iowa State University

Conner Greene ’14- football

Alex Kleinow ’17- football

Francis Duggan ’18- wrestling

Ashton Barker ’21 – wrestling

Kansas State University

Brendan Mott ’19 – football

Marquette University 

Jeff Garbut ’18- track and field

North Carolina State University

Mark McGlaughlin ’15- swimming

North Dakota State University

Emily Halverson ’17- volleyball

Northeastern University

Laynie Whitehead ’15- volleyball

Northwestern University

Regan Steigleder ’17- soccer

Oregon State University 

Graham Gambrall ’21 – wrestling

Providence College

Audrey Koch ’21 – basketball

South Dakota State University

Maddie Fay ’17- volleyball

Grahm Goering ’21 – football

Southeast Missouri State University

Colby Greene ’18- volleyball

Stanford University 

Aurora Roghair ’21 – swimming

University of Arizona

Lizzy Slade ’21 – twirling

University of Colorado Boulder

Bailey  Nock ’18- cross country, track and field

University of Colorado Denver

Valerie Welch ’17- track and field

University of Kansas

Emmie Skopec ’15- cross country, track and field

University of Iowa

Ally Disterhoft ’13- basketball

Nick Gallagher ’14- baseball

Daniel Gardarsson ’14- cross country, track and field

Phillip Laux ’14- wrestling

Tereysa Lehnertz ’14- swimming

John Milani ’15- football

Jacintha Thomas ’15- diving

Taylor Libby ’16 – softball

Tia Saunders ’16- cross country, track and field

Will Scott ’16- swimming

Taylor West ’16- rowing

Connor McCaffery ’17- basketball and baseball

Austin West ’18- track and field

Dillon Doyle ’18- football

Logan Cook ’18 – basketball

Nelson Brands ’18 – wrestling

Emily Cray ’19 – rowing

Patrick McCaffery ’19 – basketball

Anastasia Surguladze ’19 – rowing

Marcus Morgan ’21 – baseball

University of Michigan

Emma Cooper ’17- soccer

Oliver Martin ’17- football

University of Missouri

Aidan Keen ’15- swimming

University of Nebraska

Alli Peterson ’14- soccer

University of Northern Iowa

Bailey Wetherell ’13- cross country, track and field

Jeremy Morgan ’13- basketball

Wyatt Lohaus ’14- basketball

Tyler Eads ’15- football

Mikaela Morgan ’15- basketball

Tanner Lohaus ’16- basketball

Katie Olson ’16- soccer

Adara Opiola ’16- softball

Tanner Rohweder ’16- wrestling

Gabby Skopec ’17- cross country, track and field

Cailyn Morgan ’19 – basketball

Peyton Steva ’19 – track and field

Lily Ernst ’20 – swimming

University of South Dakota 

Leah Dusterhoft ’17- throwing

Kaitlyn Housenga ’17- swimming

Jess Skopec ’17- cross country, track and field

University of Tampa

Claire Overton ’19 – beach volleyball

Western Illinois University

Emma Norris ’17- volleyball

Yale University

Deniz Ince ’19 – cross country