Track teams push to qualify for Drake Relays

The boys and girls track and field teams competed at the Forwald/Coleman Relays at City High on Thursday, April 18.

The track and field teams traveled across town to City High to compete in the annual Forwald/Coleman Relays in hopes of qualifying for the Drake Relays for the last time. The Drake Relays start Thursday, April 25 and go through Saturday, April 27. The boys team narrowly defeated City High by four points to give West a grand total of 134 points. The girls team placed fourth with a total team score of 107. 

Girls results (top five placewinners):

800 meter sprint medley: 3. Tremeice Carter ’22, Celestina Nuro-Gyina ’22, Matayia Tellis ’21 and Amy Liao ’21 1:58.50

4×800 meter relay: 2. Erica Buettner ’21, Sara Alaya ’22, Emma Kearney ’21 and Kiara Malloy-Salgado ’21 10:06.21

100 meter dash: 1. Peyton Steva ’19 12.63

Distance medley: 3. Doroteya Kiza ’21, Favour Alarape ’21, Kaisa Whittaker ’21 and Kearney 4:38.20

100 meter hurdles: 1. Steva 14.67

200 meter dash: 1. Steva 25.99

400 meter hurdles: 2. Liao 1:08.97

4×100 meter relay: 5. Nuro-Gyina, Tellis, Liao and Steva 52.22

Discus: 2. Alexie Little ’20 123-02, 3. Phoebe Burt ’21 115-04

Shot put: 1. Salima Omari ’20 40-06.00, 3. Arionnah Sonii ’22 37-05.00

 

Boys results (top five placewinners):

800 meter sprint relay: 5. Shamar Wyatt ’19, Fabian Brown ’21, Nick Johnson ’19 and Tyuss Bell ’21 1:39.67

3,200 meter run: 1. Kolby Greiner ’19 9:40.06, 4. Nicolo Schianchi ’22 10:14.37, 5. Alex McKane ’22 10:18.59

4×800 meter relay: 4. Ian Prescott ’19, Will Conrad ’19, Osman Salama ’20 and Yousif Salama ’19 8:17.17

100 meter dash: 1. Gabe Caruthers ’19 11.03

Distance medley: 4. Nate Gudenkauf ’22, Johnson, Thayer Abu-Hiljeh ’22 and Caden Noeller ’22 3:51.29

400 meter dash: 1. Caruthers 48.88

4×200 meter relay: 5. Mason Applegate ’22, Johnson, Ryan Gudenkauf ’19 and Brown 1:35.00

400 meter hurdles: 2. Cole Mabry ’19 56.52

1,600 meter run: 1. Greiner 4:28.50

4×100 meter relay: 2. Applegate, Brown, Bell and Caruthers 44.36

4×400 meter relay: 4. Grahm Goering ’21, Jason Lu ’21, Bell and Caruthers 3:32.93

Discus: 1. Landon Green ’19 154-05

Shot put: 2. Green 56-06.00

High jump: Marcus Morgan ’21 6-03.25

Print Friendly, PDF & Email