The student news site of West High School

West Side Story

  • Student Senate Executive Board elections are on Wednesday

  • The Drake Relays for track start Thursday

  • The orchestra program has a concert on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

  • The Functional Programs talent show will take place at 6:30 p.m. on Thursday

  • Check @WSSAthletics on Twitter for updates on sports events this week

West Side Story awards history

Please send information about any missing awards to Whittaker.Sarajane@iowacityschools.org

STUDENT NEWSPAPERS ONLINE:
SNO DISTINGUISHED WEBSITE: 2017
BEST OF SNO AWARDS:
2016-17 Michael Moonjely Defining the female Olympian
2016-17 Fenna Semken Story of a Miracle
2016-17 Isabelle Robles Why I’m FTK
2016-17 Nina Elkadi She was strong, and her braveness was no mystery

QUILL AND SCROLL AWARDS:
INTERNATIONAL GALLUP AWARDS: 2016, 2015, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 1996, 1995, 1987, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1975, 1974

INTERNATIONAL FIRST PLACE AWARD: 2014

INTERNATIONAL SWEEPSTAKES WINNERS:
2017 Wingel Xue Advertisement Oyama Sushi
2016 Eugenia Chen Advertisement Hot House Yoga
2015 Eugenia Chen Advertisement Celebrate Prom with a Cupcake
2011 Elizabeth Lin Advertisement Works in Progress

NATIONAL WINNERS:
2017 Leah Dusterhoft — Opinion Column The D1 expectation
2017 Eleanor Ho — Editorial Writing Comm(unity) against hate
2017 Simran Sarin — 1st place in the blog Simply Gestalt
2017 Allie Schmitt-Morris — Photo Slideshow D.C. Photos
2017 Samalya Thenuwara — Multimedia Storytelling Living life with Rett Syndrome
2016 Aaron Carter — Sports Writing Making the cut
2016 Nina Elkadi — Feature Writing Constant connection
2016 Leah Dusterhoft, Nina Elkadi, Louis Ho, Sarah Longmire and Michael Moonjely — Multimedia Feature Trump rally attracts supporters and protesters
2016 Junhee Lee — Profile Sophia Chen
2016 Kelsey Keranen, Michael Moonjely, Shawn Thacker and Sharon Xiang — In-depth Team Reporting What next?
2016 Consuelo Mendoza — Editorial Writing Gender-neutral bathroom
2016 Simran Sarin — Cover Design What next?
2015 Braedyn Dochterman Editorial Cartoon
2015 Akash Borde Editorial Writing Securing our school
2015 Jiung Jung Feature Writing Four peas in a pod
2015 Isabelle Robles Blogging A Penne For Your Thoughts
2014 Kelsey Keranen Opinion Columns Other
2014 Apoorva Raikwar Multimedia No Shave November
2014 Paul Curry Opinion Columns A visit from Reagan
2014 Leela Sathyaputri Photo Illustration Cover: Counting candles
2014 Jaeho Lee Photo Slideshow Fencing
2014 Jaeho Lee Photo Illustration Cover: You are being watched
2014 Megumi Kitamoto Editorial Trial and Error
2013 Olive Carrollhach Infographic The End of the World
2013 Paul Curry Column A visit from Reagan
2013 Aileen Norris Advertisement Bluebird Café
2013 Leela Sathyaputri Editorial Cartoon West Side Effects
2013 Pombie Silverman Sports Story Born to Run
2013 Frank Weirich Photo Illustration Cover of Gun Issue
2011 Garrett Anstreicher Column Megafreak of Nature
2011 Emily Kreiter Feature Story Beyond Functional
2011 Elizabeth Lin Advertisement Works in Progress
2011 Alissa Rothman Feature Story Freshman Recovering from Recent Spinal Stroke
2007 Gordon Bourjaily Editorial How the Grinch Stole Snack Time
2007 Gordon Bourjaily Column Facing the School Day with OCD
2007 Brian Stewart Advertisement Make-A-Wish Benefit Dinner
2005 Kat Rokhlin Column Oligopoly in standardized testing must be broken

NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
NEWSPAPER PACEMAKER WINNER: 2011
NEWSPAPER PACEMAKER FINALIST: 2012,  2011, 2007, 2005
ONLINE PACEMAKER WINNER: 2012
ONLINE PACEMAKER FINALIST: 2017, 2012

BEST OF SHOW:
2017 4th Place Newsmagazine Seattle Convention
2016 9th Place Newsmagazine Indianapolis Convention
2016 9th Place Newsmagazine Los Angeles Convention
2015 4th Place Newsmagazine Orlando Convention
2014 9th Place Website Washington, D.C. Convention
2012 5th Place Website San Antonio Convention
2012 6th Place Special Section Seattle Convention
2011 3rd Place Newsmagazine Minneapolis Convention
2007 2nd Place Newsmagazine Denver Convention

STORY & DESIGN OF THE YEAR CONTESTS:
2015 Editorial of the Year Honorable Mention Akash Borde Securing our school
2015 1st Place Multimedia News Story Allie Biscupski, Brittani Langland Ferguson to Iowa City
2015 Multimedia Sports Story finalist Brittani Langland Rising Star: Nelson Brands
2015 1st Place Comic Strip Kelsey Keranen Fun Promposal ideas
2014 2nd Place Multimedia Sports Story of the Year Brittani Langland, Katie Peplow, Jaycie Weather & Megumi Kitamoto Homecoming Recap
2014 2nd Place Illustration of the Year Leela Sathyaputri & Shirley Wang The cover of the September 2013 issue
2014 3rd Place Diversity Story of the Year Megumi Kitamoto, Hilah Kohen Searching for Peace
2014 Honorable Mention Infographic of the YearTyler Voss & Shirley Wang Senior Class 2014: By the Numbers
2013 Honorable Mention Multimedia Story of the Year Paul Curry, Brenna Deerberg, Amelia Moser, Juliann Skarda, Shirley Wang  West High Investigates: Anonymous
2013 Honorable Mention Feature Story of the Year Juliann Skarda Seeking Shelter
2012 3rd Place Design of the Year Shamis McGillin and Anna Egeland Coming Out Cover
2011 3rd Place Design of they Year Elizabeth Lin and Jojo Silverman Bullying Defined Cover

INDIVIDUAL WRITE-OFF CONTESTS:
2017 Superior Newsmagazine Layout Wingel Xue, Seattle
2016 Superior Feature Writing Junhee Lee, Indianapolis
2016 Superior Graphic Design: Photo Illustration Leah Dusterhoft, Indianapolis
2016 Superior Online News Package: Pareen Mhatre, Isabelle Robles and Grace Yarrow, Indianapolis
2016 Excellent Editorial Writing Eleanor Ho, Indianapolis
2016 Excellent Graphic Design: Infographics Simran Sarin, Indianapolis
2016 Honorable Mention Review Writing Mary Vander Weg, Indianapolis
2016 Honorable Mention Commentary Writing Anjali Huynh, Indianapolis
2016 Honorable Mention News Editing & Headline Writing Christina Dai, Indianapolis
2014 Excellent Newsmagazine: Layout Jaycie Weathers, Washington, D.C.
2013 Excellent Graphic Design: Infographics Lydia Hinman, Boston
2013 Honorable Mention News Editing/Headline Writing Amelia Moser, Boston
2013 Superior Newsmagazine: Layout Hannah Muellerleile, San Francisco
2013 Honorable Mention Feature Writing Juliann Skarda, San Francisco
2012 Superior Feature Writing Brenna Deerberg, San Antonio
2012 Honorable Mention Newswriting Juliann Skarda, San Antonio
2012 Superior Newswriting Eleanor Marshall, Seattle
2012 Honorable Mention Feature Writing Juliann Skarda, Seattle
2012 Honorable Mention Review Writing Quentin Misiag, Seattle
2012 Honorable Mention Videography Grant Leonard, Seattle
2011 Honorable Mention Newswriting Caroline Van Voorhis, Minneapolis
2011 Honorable Mention Editorial Writing Ashton Duncan, Minneapolis
2011 Honorable Mention Commentary Writing Leah Murray, Minneapolis
2010 Superior Review Writing Madhu Srikantha, Kansas City
2010 Honorable Mention Sports Writing Dan Rothman, Kansas City
2007 Excellent Review Writing Brian Stewart, Denver
2005 Honorable Mention Newsmagazine: Layout Ashton Shurson, Seattle

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS:
NEWS TEAM OF THE YEAR:
2nd Place 2016
3rd Place 2015

WRITING SWEEPSTAKES:
1st Place 2012, 2011, 2010, 2008
2nd Place 2014, 2013, 2007

GRAPHICS SWEEPSTAKES:
1st Place 2013
2nd Place 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010
3rd Place 2009, 2007

WEBSITE SWEEPSTAKES:
2nd Place Web Design 2015
1st Place Social Media 2014
2nd Place Social Media 2013
2nd Place Web Design 2011

PHOTOGRAPHY SWEEPSTAKES:
2nd Place 2014
Honorable Mention 2011

IOWA JOURNALISM ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD:
Dr. Gregg Shoultz 2016
Dr. Jerry Arganbright 2007

ROD VAHL IOWA JOURNALISM TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD:
Sara (Schlesinger) Whittaker 2007

INDIVIDUAL ON THE SPOT CONTESTS:
2016 1st Place Photography Sarah Longmire
2016 3rd Place Photography Nick Pryor
2016 Honorable Mention News Writing Prateek Raikwar
2015 2nd place News Writing Shawn Thacker
2015 3rd place News Writing Prateek Raikwar
2014 1st Place News Writing Isabelle Robles
2014 2nd Place News Writing Lushia Anson
2014 2nd Place Photography Eugenia Chen
2013 1st Place News Writing Amelia Moser
2013 2nd Place Opinion Writing Fiona Armstrong-Pavlik
2013 2nd Place News Writing Lauren Knudson
2013 Honorable Mention Sports Writing Brittani Langland
2006 1st Place Opinion Writing Gordon Bourjaily

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
2016 Simran Sarin
2015 Jaycie Weathers

IHSPA SCHOLAR
2016 Aaron Carter
2015 Jaycie Weathers

EMERGING JOURNALISTS
2017 Lauren Katz and Samalya Thenuwara
2016 Nina Elkadi, Catherine Ju and Simran Sarin
2015 Allie Biscupski, Michael Moonjely and Isabelle Robles
2014 Madie Miller

INDIVIDUAL MULTIMEDIA, WRITING, PHOTO AND DESIGN CONTESTS:
2016 1st place Editorial cartoon Braedyn Dochterman Charlie Hebdo
2016 1st place Feature story Junee Lee and Prateek Raikway Breaking the binary
2016 1st place Infographic Wingel Xue Dance marathon
2016 1st place Multimedia news story Christina Dai, Nina Elkadi, Ellie Gretter & Fenna Semken Crisis reveals character
2016 1st place News photo Sarah Longmire Students dance FTK
2016 1st place Design (multiple page) Simran Sarin What Next?
2016 1st place Photo story Sarah Longmire Bernie Sanders
2016 1st place Staff editorial Cameron Cook Dear Students
2016 2nd place Column Junhee Lee Walk the border
2016 2nd place Illustration Braedyn Dochterman Dr. Jerry Arganbright
2016 2nd place Multimedia news story Allie Biscupski Clinton draws young voters at Coralville event
2016 2nd place Design (One-page) Leah Dusterhoft Fading faith
2016 2nd place News photo Sarah Longmire Students attend Bernie rally
2016 2nd place News story Nina Elkadi Hiding behind the screen
2016 2nd place Staff editorial Eleanor Ho A new angle for security
2016 2nd place Video story Cameron Cook & Nina Elkadi Iowa Caucuses
2016 2nd place Social Media WSS Staff & Barbara Badonovic
2016 2nd place Website Design WSS staff and Web Managing Editor Allie Biscupski & Web Programmers Schyler Davis, Jacob Nishimura & David Wu
2016 3rd place In-depth news story Nina Elkadi Safe and sound
2016 3rd place Infographic Maddie Moriyama Iowa and the election
2016 3rd place News story Christina Dai & Nina Elkadi Crisis reveals character
2016 3rd place Multimedia news story Nina Elkadi and Isabelle Robles Bernie rally features celebrities and musical guests
2016 3rd place Sports story Aaron Carter Making the cut
2016 Honorable Mention Multimedia feature story Junhee Lee and Prateek Raikwar Breaking the binary
2016 Honorable Mention Multimedia sports story Leah Dusterhoft State wrestling one-stop shop
2016 Honorable Mention Design (one page) Simran Sarin Missed connections
2016 Honorable Mention Design (multiple pages) Ryo Ohashi Think before you speak
2016 Honorable Mention Sports photo Sarah Longmire Powderpuff
2015 1st place In-depth news Eleanor Ho, Megumi Kitamoto
& Michael Moonjely A sense of security
2015 1st place News story Akash Borde & Shanthi
Chackalackal A deficiency in proficiency
2015 1st place Photo story Paige Brazina Coming together
2015 2nd place Illustration or art Braedyn Dochterman Horizontal
2015 2nd place Photo story Madie Miller & Chanel Vidal My favorite place in Iowa City
2015 2nd place Sports story Aaron Carter & Leola Eko Join the club (you might have to)
2015 2nd place Video story Eugenia Chen, Cameron Cook
& Gabby Skopec West High devours: homemade vs. storebought
2015 3rd place Newsmagazine cover Madie Miller A deficiency in proficiency
2015 3rd place Two page design Katie Peplow No excuses
2015 3rd place Video story Layla Hannaford West Side Story quizzes teachers on teen lingo
2015 4th place Digital media story Nick Deerberg, Brittani Langland & Avery Smith 13 movies to watch on Friday the 13th
2015 4th place Feature story Lushia Anson & Madie Miller Hashtag activism
2015 4th place In-depth news Danetta Dobre & Isabelle Robles No excuses
2015 5th place Digital media story Brittani Langland & Mary Mondanaro Rising star: Nelson Brands
2015 5th place Feature story Kelsey Keranen The threat on campus
2015 5th place Video story Barbara Badivonac & Allie Biscupski West High Weekly
2015 Honorable mention Digital media story Allie Biscupski & Brittani
& In-depth news story Langland Ferguson to Iowa City
2015 Honorable mention Infographic Jaycie Weathers A deficiency in proficiency
2015 Honorable mention Staff editorial Jaycie Weathers Wake me up when September begins
2014 1st place In-depth news Megumi Kitamoto & Hilah Kohen Searching for Peace
2014 1st place News Story Kelsey Keranen & Rebecca Wen Evaluating Equality
2014 1st place Photo Story Madie Miller Running a mile for Line
2014 1st place Feature Story Lushia Anson & Stephon Berry The meaning of millennial
2014 1st place Newsmagazine Cover Jaeho Lee Evaluating equality
2014 1st place Digital Media Story Hilah Kohen Personal column: scenes from Israeli-American Life
2014 2nd place Newsmagazine Cover Jaeho Lee You are being watched
2014 2nd place Sports Photo Gage Van Dyke Concussions
2014 2nd place Photo Story Grace Young Duck, duck … chicken?
2014 2nd place Two-page Design Brittani Langland The damage is still there
2014 2nd place Sports Story Madie Miller & Matt Murry The damage is still there
2014 2nd place Digital Media Story Stephon Berry Black history month
& Brittani Langland
2014 2nd place Photo Slideshow Lydia Hinman IC West vs. Hempstead
2014 2nd place Video Story – Feature Layla Hannaford 1 in 2000: Meldia Sharpe
2014 2nd place Video Story – Sports Brittani Langland Battle of the Boot: 2013
2014 3rd place Staff Editorial Jaycie Weathers Locker blocker
2014 3rd place Two-page Design Shirley Wang You are being watched
2014 3rd place Art or Illustration Kelsey Keranen Constant Connection
2014 3rd place Column Stephon Berry Struggle bus
2014 3rd place Photo Slideshow Brittani Langland The West High Galapagos and Amazon 2013 expedition
2014 3rd place Digital Media Story Lucy Blair, Lydia Hinman, No shave November
Brittani Langland, Lizzie Pruneau, Blake Oetting, Apoorva Raikwar & Shirley Wang
2014 3rd place Video Story – Feature Lushia Anson, Music Playathon
Megumi Kitamoto, Jaeho Lee& Anthony Pizzimenti
2014 Honorable Mention Feature Photo Paige Brazina Showtime
2014 Honorable Mention One-page Design Katie Peplow Women of the world
2014 Honorable Mention Art or Illustration Leela Sathyaputri & Shirley Wang Losing our allegiance
2014 Honorable Mention Video Story – Sports Brittani Langland Boys Basketball
2013 1st place Infographics Ashton Duncan Revenue Purpose Statement Visual Presentation
2013 1st place Newsmagazine Cover Leela Sathyaputri The New Normal
2013 1st place Illustration Leela Sathyaputri Caught in the Web
2013 1st place Sports Story Pombie Silverman Born to Run
2013 1st place Digital Media Story Fiona Armstrong-Pavlik, Arts and entertainment
Meredith Cullen, for your spring break
Hannah Muellerleile, Julia Shriver and Jaycie Weathers
2013 1st place Video Story Valerie Hsieh India Association of Iowa City Harvest Festival
2013 2nd place Local Column Ashton Duncan Trash
2013 2nd place Infographics Kaitlyn McCurdy Fast Facts graphic
2013 2nd place News Story Amelia Moser Election Connection
2013 2nd place Digital Media Story Audrey Hopewell, The art of self-expression
Kelsey Keranen and Julia Truszkowski
2013 3rd place News Story Juliann Skarda Distributing Diversity
2013 Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon Leela Sathyaputri Jailbook Blues
2013 Honorable Mention Sports Photo Hannah Muellerleile In high spirits
2013 Honorable Mention Feature Photo Abbie Skemp Shades of Devotion
2013 Honorable Mention Video Story Jaeho Lee Jeff Conner
2009 1st Place Column Kerri Sorrell One Year Later
2009 1st Place Graphics Daria Kieffer
2009 1st Place Personality Profile Claire Perlman Making Sense Through Paper: Veteran and West High Grad Strives for Peace
2009 1st Place Editorial Thomas Ewing 18 Year Old Drinking Age
Goes Down Smooth, West
Side Story Wakes Up Grouchy
2009 3rd Place News Story Jenna Broghamer, Clouds of Controversy
Jaime Rosenthal and Saranya Subramanian
2009 3rd Place News Story Jenna Broghamer To Change or Not to Change?  West High Debates Whether to Change the Women Mascot to ‘Trojans’ as Well
2009 Honorable Mention Feature Story Claire Perlman Teenage Depression
2008 1st Place Feature Story Audrey Keranen Raising the bar for entry to bars?
2008 1st Place In-depth Story Audrey Keranen Teenage pregnancy cover story
2008 2nd Place News Story Abi Marshall Tate Misconstrued
2008 2nd Place Personality Profile Jayne Berglund Profile on Addie Hugen
2008 3rd Place News Story Katie Hanson A Tribute to Jill Moore
2007 1st Place Layout and Design Audrey Keranen
2007 1st Place News Story Clara Hogan
2007 1st Place Personality Profile Clara Hogan
2007 1st Place Graphics Brian Stewart
2007 2nd Place Column Katie Ryken
2007 Honorable Mention Photography Jessica Cullen
2007 Honorable Mention Photography Swarnima Chaudhary
2007 Honorable Mention Feature Story Katie Hanson

MISCELLANEOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS & HONORS:
TINA WANG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:
2016 Aaron Carter
2015 Jaycie Weathers
2014 Amelia Moser
2013 Ashton Duncan
2012 Anna Egeland
2011 Anna Hippee
2009 Claire Perlman
2008 Lily Kim
2007 Gordon Bourjaily
2006 Ashton Shurson
2004 Nick Petersen

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR WINNERS:
2017 Iowa’s Journalist of the Year: Isabelle Robles
2017 Journalism Education Association’s National Journalist of the Year runner-up (1 of 6): Isabelle Robles

AL NEUHARTH NATIONAL FREE SPIRIT WINNERS:
2016 Isabelle Robles
2014 Lushia Anson
2012 Ashton Duncan
2011 Eleanor Marshall
2006 Gordon Bourjaily

DAILY IOWAN SCHOLARS:
2007 Brian Stewart
2004 Nick Petersen
2003 Seung Min Kim

COLUMBIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION AWARDS:
GOLD MEDALIST: 2006, 2003
SILVER MEDALIST: 1998

WEST SIDE STORY EDITORS-IN-CHIEF:
2017-18 Broadcast: Samalya Thenuwara; Online: Fenna Semken; Print: Nina Elkadi
2016-17 Digital: Isabelle Robles & Print: Simran Sarin
2015-16 Kelsey Keranen & Sharon Xiang
2014-15 Brittani Langland
2013-14 Amelia Moser
2012-13 Juliann Skarda
2011-12 Eleanor Marshall
2010-11 Lilli Oetting
2009-10 Jenna Broghamer
2008-9 Kerri Sorrell
2007-8 Jayne Berglund
2006-7 Clara Hogan & Brian Stewart
2005-6 Ashton Shurson
2004-5 Danny Valentine
2003-4 Nick Petersen
2002-3 Nick Petersen

The student news site of West High School
West Side Story awards history