West Side Story

  • Girls soccer plays Xavier at home May 22.

  • Softball plays Dubuque Hempstead at home May 22.

  • Show Choir Auditions from May 23 - 25.

  • Last day for seniors is May 23.

  • Graduation Rehearsal for all seniors at 12:30 at Carver-Hawkeye Arena, May 23.

Boys state swimming preview and results

The Trojans qualified for seven out of eleven possible events on Feb. 3 at the District Swimming Meet. State swimming will take place on Feb. 10 at the Campus Recreation and Wellness Center (CRWC). Check back on this post to see the final results from the state championships.

Valeri+Trussov+%2719+takes+off+the+starting+block%2C+poised+to+enter+the+water+with+minimal+resistance.+
Valeri Trussov '19 takes off the starting block, poised to enter the water with minimal resistance.

Valeri Trussov '19 takes off the starting block, poised to enter the water with minimal resistance.

Sean Brown

Sean Brown

Valeri Trussov '19 takes off the starting block, poised to enter the water with minimal resistance.

Ellie Gretter, Sports Editor

West takes an impressive amount of swimmers to the state meet occurring this Saturday, with five of the events seeded in the top 10. The team will have a short commute to the pool for the first time in 13 years due to the recently changed venue. The CRWC hosts the University of Iowa’s Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving teams and has hosted many levels of competition, including the NCAA Championships. Look below to find the events that the Trojans qualified in and how they placed at the state meet. 

Results: 

10- 200 Yard Medley Relay 

  1. Izaak Hajek ’20
  2. Ben Berhow ’18
  3. Valeri Trussov ’19
  4. Brennon Keen ’18 

DQ- 200 Yard IM- Izaak Hajek ’20 

4- 100 Yard Butterfly- Izaak Hajek ’20 

8- 500 Free- Lane Griffis ’18 

19- 500 Free- Tate Happel ’20 

8-200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Michael Kimball ’20 
  2. Valeri Trussov ’19
  3. Ben Berhow ’18
  4. Brennon Keen ’18

6- 100 Yard Breaststroke- Lane Griffis ’18

13- 100 Yard Breaststroke- Ben Berhow ’18 

22- 400 Free Relay

  1. Michael Kimball ’20
  2. Ethan McAreavy ’18
  3. Izaak Hajek ’20
  4. Lane Griffis ’18 

Team: 13th place

 

Qualifying relays:

10- 200 Yard Medley Relay

10- 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

19- 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Qualifying individuals:

200 Yard IM
9- Izaak Hajek ‘20

 

100 Yard Butterfly

21- Valeri Trussov ‘20

 

500 Yard Freestyle

11- Lane Griffis ‘18

21- Tate Happel ‘20

 

100 Yard Breaststroke

6- Ben Berhow ‘18

10- Lane Griffis ‘18

 

To see the full list of athletes competing, click this link

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    A&E

    Staff Fashion Friday 2018

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    Basketball

    Star risen: Rachael Saunders ’18

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    A&E

    Summer popsicles

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    Feature

    Continuing their passion

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    A&E

    The Reynolds Year Review

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    Video

    Teachers Read Positive Reviews of Themselves

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    Feature

    The Singing Bee: Summer Edition

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    Feature

    The Ultimate Ramen Cookoff

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    A&E

    The graduation countdown

  • Boys state swimming preview and results

    Multimedia

    What to expect at the senior assembly

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The student news site of West High School
Boys state swimming preview and results